Industrial Building (Former), 2 (?), Montgomery Place, Town Yetholm

+ -

Industrial Building (Former)
Rear of The Workshop
2 (?), Montgomery Place, Town Yetholm

Description

2-storey, irregular-plan industrial building forming one part of a 3-sided court. W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey painted whinstone wing with advanced single storey outhouse (now garage); brick gablehead stack. 12-pane fixed windows. Grey slate piended roof with skylights. A building is marked on the site on the 1st edition OS Map (1863), but appears to be integral with a structure to the south. The current building is presumably a late 19th century replacement. The building has previously been used as a brewery, a steading, a garage, and a chicken factory. Currently in use as a workshop and woodstore. ( Historic Scotland)

Complex to High Street elevation is not at risk
06/05/2009, 22/08/2011
Development History
May 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is disused. The window openings have been boarded up and the building appears to be in need of maintenance.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The buildings to the High Street elevation remain in use and are not at risk. The west facing buildings remain at risk.

Yetholm

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Factory/Light Industry to Garage, BARR original text : Garage to Farm/Steading, BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Factory/Light Industry, BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Brewery/Distillery