Glenmac Mill, Round Close, Hawick

+ -

Glenmac Mill
Glenmac Works; Wilson and Sons
Round Close, Hawick

Description

Former woollen mill at the confluence of the Slitrig Water and the river Teviot. Appears to have been phased construction. The building fronting onto Mill Port would seem to appear on the 1st edition OS (1:2,500) series, the building with the long elevation to Round Close would appear to be a later addition.

15/05/2009, 26/07/2011, 26/9/2016
Development History
May 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is vacant. Many of the windows contain smashed panes.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Change of use for the buildings into cinema/theatre/ entertainment venue was conditionally approved May 2002 ref: 02/00495/COU. Applications for demolition in favour of new build flats was lodged, but withdrawn Aug 2005 ref: 05/00387/CON & 05/00388/OUT. Partial demolition and conversion to flats was lodged, but withdrawn Apr 2008 ref: 07/01559/CON & 07/01558/FUL.
26 September 2016: External inspection finds the site remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is affixed advertising the site for sale through auction.
8 July 2021: Hawick’s Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme (CARS) is underway. The CARS will include a range of heritage and conservation based regeneration activities within the town and will run until 2025. More information on the scheme and available grants within the CARS boundary area can be found on Scottish Borders Council website.
22 June 2022: A member of the public advises that restoration works are underway with the building has been painted and scaffolding has been erected. Move to RESTORATION IN PROGRESS.

Hawick