John Laing Mill (Former), 4, Slitrig Crescent, Hawick

+ -

John Laing Mill (Former)
4, Slitrig Crescent, Hawick

Description

One of three 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled houses forming terrace. Mostly coursed whinstone rubble with tabbed, droved ashlar margins; some squared sandstone to rear. Eaves course.
NO 4: Central segmental-arched pend with keystone; moulded architrave to left ground-floor window; bipartite stone-mullioned central window at 1st floor; blocked, flat-headed dormer to left at attic. Full-height gabled wing to rear with irregular fenestration. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to principal elevation of No 5; front openings at Nos 3 and 4 now blocked; predominantly non-traditional windows to rear. Ashlar-coped skews. Later ashlar-coped brick ridge stacks with some circular buff clay cans. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Head-height, ashlar-coped rubble boundary walls extending forward from left of pend entrance at No 4 and between forecourts of Nos 4 and 5.

A good, traditional, early-19th-century range of houses which makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of Slitrig Crescent. These houses formed part of a continuous terrace which ran the entire length of Slitrig Crescent. The block at No 6 has been removed, and the gable end of No 5 finished in red brick. Nos 3 and 4 were derelict at the time of HS visit (2007), but retain their original window, door and pend margins and as such are important to an understanding of how the whole Crescent would originally have looked. ( Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

15/05/2009, 26/07/2011, 9/11/2016
Development History
May 2009: External inspection finds the house in derelict condition and largely obscured by vegetation. The roots of trees growing close to the walls could potentially undermine the building‘s foundations.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Planning and listed building consent for conversion remain undecided. Outline planning permission for the redevelopment of the land to the rear into 62 apartment units for over 55 year olds and social/gym area has also been lodged ref: 08/01405/OUT
9 November 2016: External inspection finds vegetation growth continues to encroach the building. The neighbouring building has been demolished since the previous site visit, exposing the gable. Risk level moved to High. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the alteration and conversion to form six dwellings within 1-6 Slitrig Crescent were conditionally approved Oct 2012 ref: 08/01373/FUL & 08/01374/LB. Outline Planning Permission for the creation of 62 apartments for over 55 year olds at land to the rear of the site was conditionally approved Jun 2013 ref: 08/01405/OUT.
22 June 2022: A member of the public advises that the building is now roofless and scaffold has been erected.

Hawick