Forebank House, 2, Eadie's Road, Dundee

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Forebank House
Other Name(s)
Address
2, Eadie's Road, Dundee
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
3984
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 40312 30906
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
25228

Description

2 semi-detached 2-storey, 3-bay houses, that at E early 19th century, that at W added in similar style circa 1875. Coursed ashlar fronts, rubble sides, windows in margins, angle pilaster strips and eaves course. Central corniced doorpieces with fanlights, smaller for the W house. 3 Victorian canted dormers with wrought-iron finials. Gable end stacks, 1 now an off-centre ridge stack. Windows sash and case, 12-pane glazing pattern, single panes to 2 of the dormers. Slate roofs. (ref: Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
early 19th century; 1875
Architects
David Neave; Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/03/2010
Development History
June 2009: The Dundee Evening Telegraph reports on one of several fires that the building has suffered recently, describing the building as vacant and derelict. The article goes on to note the property was last occupied by Marist Brothers who sold the building to a develop 18 years ago. Local planner confirms that the building is at risk.
November 2009: The Courier & Advertiser (Dundee Edition) reports on the condition of the house and efforts that are ongoing to try to save it.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building only partly visible from a public viewpoint. The roof is starting to shed slates. Some windows are boarded, many are broken or open. The building is therefore not weather tight.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01382 433414

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Residential to School/College/University
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
23/06/2009
Date of Last Edit
01/04/2010