Kirktonhall, 1, Glen Road, West Kilbride

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Kirktonhall
Other Name(s)
Kirktonhall House; County Offices (Former)
Address
1, Glen Road, West Kilbride
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4009
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 20505 48302
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
14308

Description

Tall 3 storey house backing onto main street; harled; grey painted stone dressings; battlemented parapet has date 1807; another datestone near street level has initials R.S. and M.W. 1660 - Principal facade towards garden to rear; centre projecting 2 storey porch has Gothic Palladian window on 1st floor and lower stage supported on corner columns; lintel has inscription "Rebuilt by Frank Ritchie 1791"; long 3 window facade, ridge roof with large Victorian dormers, plain gables; lower addition to left has bay window.

Dr. Robert Simpson, translator of Euclid, was a native of West Kilbride, his family having lived at Kirktonhall for some generations. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1660; rebuilt 1791
Architects
Unknown; inscription "Rebuilt by Frank Ritchie 1791" on lintel

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/07/2009, 12/6/2012, 14/10/2014
Development History
July 2009: External inspection finds the building vacant and boarded up. Currently marketed for sale.
November 2011: A member of the public advises a survey report was carried out which identifying outbreaks of dry and wet rot. The property remains on the market for sale, through North Ayrshire Council, offers over £100,000. Local planners confirm a timber survey previously conducted highlighted signs of wet and dry rot in roof timbers. The extent of this is not fully known and won't be fully known until a specialist inspects water ingress within the wallheads. Steps have taken steps to improve ventilation and make the roof watertight. Additionally, the building has been from subject to vandalism and illegal entry.
12 June 2012: External inspection finds the boarded-up openings have been painted to show interior scenes. The dormers are felted over. S1West Kilbride reported in Feb 2012 that a local group, Kirktonhall Business Centre Group is exploring acquiring the property.
7 January 2013: Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust advise they are working with Kirktonhall Business Centre Group to explore options for the site.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds general deterioration evident with felt patching to rooflights, evidence of dampness and flaking paint.
25 March 2015: SBPT has been working with the Kirktonhall Creative Media Group to develop a project for the building. SBPT have completed a report and business plan for the Group which demonstrates that a potentially viable scheme exists comprising a Digital Creative Media Suite on the ground floor and a range of small, flexible start up business units on the upper floors. There will also be a flexible meeting room equipped with technology compatible with the Media Suite. The key focus of the project will be on developing a range of digital media courses for all ages and backgrounds. KCMG has recently submitted grant applications to the Heritage Lottery Fund, Big Lottery Growing Community Assets and also Historic Scotland.
14 July 2015: A member of the public advises they have approached North Ayrshire Council with an offer to purchase the property with a view to bringing in back into use as a dwelling.

North Ayrshire Council is currently marketing the building for sale, offers invited, with a closing date of noon on 31 July 2015 having been set.
23 February 2017: The new owner of the property advises they took possession of the property recently and intend to convert the property back into a dwelling.
16 February 2018: Local planners advise planning permission for use as a dwelling granted (ref: 16/00235/PP) with listed building consent for works also granted (ref: 17/00068/LBC). Conversion works are underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
West Kilbride
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01294 324319

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Lamb, J (1896) Annals of an Ayrshire parish: West Kilbride, Glasgow Held at RCAHMS D.11.22.WES
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
17-JUL-09
Date of Last Edit
16/02/2018