High Mill, Botany Lane off Roxburgh Street, Galashiels

+ -

High Mill
Botany Mill
Botany Lane off Roxburgh Street, Galashiels

Description

4-storey, 6 by 2 bay rectangular-plan former mill. Canted end bay to south corner. Regular fenestration. Whin and sandstone rubble with red sandstone dressings. Purple slated M-roof with valley gutter. Entrances to northwest elevation. Modern communications tower to north corner. Multi-pane timber sash and case and fixed glazing.

Built for Sime Sanderson and Co., Botany Mill is a rare survival of a 'slow loom' mill in Galashiels, and is, along with the other remnants of the industrial past in the town, an important reminder of the origins and expansion of the town in the later 19th century. The mill is a prominent feature in the townscape and forms part of a significant group of buildings. It is thought that Botany mill is so called as it was the first mill in Galashiels to use Botany Wool. The first mill building in this location was a fulling mill built in 1797 and extended with a spinning mill in 1829 (both demolished). However, a fire in 1870 most likely destroyed that building. The present building probably dates to circa 1870-1880. Multi-storey weaving mills were superseded when fast looms were brought in from about 1880. It is marked as a wood store when sold in 1932.

The importance of the wool manufacturing trade to Galashiels cannot be overestimated, as this industry was the sole reason for its expansion and prosperity in the 19th century. Wool manufacture has largely subsided, but the remaining buildings are important monuments to the industry. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Circa 1870-1880

02/04/2009, 22/07/2011, 7/12/2016
April 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is vacant but in fair condition.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 December 2016: External inspection finds the building overall remains in much the same condition as seen previously - but with an increase in slipped slates to the south-east roof pitch and malfunctioning gutter.
12 November 2018: The site is being marketed for sale through auction, by SVA Property Auctions.
16 April 2019: The site (Botany Mill and an adjacent three storey building) is under marketing for sale through appointed agent DM Hall. Offers over £150,000 are being sought.

BARR original text : Offices to Warehouse/Store, BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Mill