12, Crichton Street, Millport

+ -

Description

2 storey vernacular range facing the sea. Painted stucco, or rendered with incised lines in imitation of stone courses; some have moulded eaves; slate roofs. (Historic Scotland)

23/07/2009, 1/6/2012, 07/10/2014, 03/12/2019
Development History
July 2009: External inspection suggests that the building has been vacant for some time. The window frames appear rotten, there are cracks in the render and the fascia boards and guttering on the street elevation are damaged. Planning consent was given in 2006 for works relating to the site including installation of roof lights and new windows. Works do not appear to have been completed to date.
1 June 2012: External inspection finds that since the previous site visit the rear roof has deteriorated markedly. A large hole has developed, the roof is sagging and slates are being lost. An application to extend the time period for the previously noted repair works was conditionally approved in 2009 ref: 09/00449/PP.
7 October 2014: External inspection finds the building is now a roofless shell with parts of the rear wallheads lost and outbuildings removed. The front elevation has been repainted. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the erection of a rear extension, rooflights to both pitches, new windows and demolition of outhouses were conditionally approved Jun 2013 ref: 13/00288/PP & 13/00289/LBC.
18 February 2016: Listed Building Consent for re-instatement of house with partial demolition of existig building being sought ref: 15/00696/LBC.
16 February 2018: Local planners advise the proposed development has yet to be implemented.
5 April 2018: Listed Building Consent for demolition of the building and replacement with a 2-storey building is being sought ref: 18/00251/LBC.
3 December 2019: External inspection finds the building remains i much the same condition as seen previously - a roofless ruin with unprotected wallheads to rear. Scaffolding has been erected to the front elevation. Listed Building Consent for demolition (18/00251/LBC) has been withdrawn. Full Planning Permission for erection of replacement house has been conditionally approved (19/00167/PP).
12 January 2023: Site listed for sale with 24-7 properties as at March 2022, now marked as sold for a fixed price of £55,000.
3 November 2023: Largs and Millport Weekly News report that plans have been submitted to transform the building into flats.

Planning Permissions (23/00798/PP) for the erection of replacement infill development to form 2 dwelling flats are being sought. (26/10/23)
4 January 2024: Largs & Millport evening news reports the three bedroom property is set to be converted into two one-bedroom flats. Planning Permissions (23/00798/PP) noted above have been conditionally granted.

Entry listing information updated to reflect removal of listed status as of 16/10/2018.

Millport