Taymouth Castle: Ice House, Kenmore

+ -

Taymouth Castle: Ice House
Kenmore

Description

Oval rubble building with gabled entrance porch to W, covering oval chamber. Depressed-arched door to porch. Open-eaved slate roofs, now in disrepair. Small loading platform to SW. One of the spectacular and complete group of structures making up the Taymouth Castle estate. (Historic Scotland)

The castle and its contents were sold in 1922 and it became a hotel. The site operated as a Polish hospital during the war and was later leased to a civil defence school.
Mid 19th century

04/09/2009, 19/2/2014
Development History
September 2009: The Herald reported that the company undertaking the restoration of Taymouth Castle have gone into administration, in 2008.
External inspection finds the roof is massively overgrown. The roof is in uncertain condition but appears to be largely present, though damaged. The lintel of the north doorway has partially collapsed.
September 2010: The Courier reports on a potential purchasor for the Taymouth Castle. A pensions and investment company, Meteor Asset Management, is reported to have been in discussions with KPMG, as administrators, on the potential purchase of the 425 acre estate.
August 2011: Local planners report the owners of the estate Meteor Asset Management have been in discussion with the local authority with ambitions for the wider designed landscape surrounding Taymouth Castle, including the listed buildings within it, as part of the plan for restoration and conversion of the Castle into a hotel.
28 March 2013: Local planners advise the owner of the site is understood to be Taymouth Castle Estates Ltd
19 February 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The consented revised development plan for the estate (11/00533/FLM) notes a continued commitment to the conservation of all listed structures within the estate, as proposed within the original (03/02250/PPLB ) consents.

Taymouth Castle Estates Ltd