Vacant Building, Academy Road, Crieff

+ -

Vacant Building
Academy Road, Crieff

Description

Rubble sandstone building with slated roof. Single storey and attic, 3 gabled dormer windows. Four doors to front and central pend to courtyard.

Would seem to appear on the 1822 John Wood Town Plan of Crieff. The Conservation Area Appraisal of Crieff notes these buildings may be amongst the oldest to remain in the town.

23/09/2009, 7/11/2013
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds that the building appears to have been disused for some time. There is extensive plant growth at the south end of the front elevation. One pair of windows is boarded up, the frames of the others are in poor condition. The lintel over the northmost door has failed.
7 November 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Crieff