Town House (Former), Burns Street, Tarbolton

+ -

Town House (Former)
Burns Street, Tarbolton

Description

Town House with adjoining early 19th century former house/ school (now forming one building). TOWN HOUSE: 2-storey, roughly 3-bay, piend-roofed block with stone forestair to N (side) elevation. Squared, coursed sandstone with raised sandstone ashlar dressings to principal (W) elevation. Eaves course. Front door to left of principal elevation; 2 ground-floor windows unevenly placed flanking former segmental-arched opening (now filled in); 3 first-floor windows evenly spaced with date panel beneath central cill. Rear (E) elevation with three small evenly spaced openings at first floor. Predominantly 8-pane glazing in fixed timber windows. Ashlar-coped skews. Squat ashlar stacks. Grey slate.

Two early buildings situated prominently at the heart of Tarbolton and of significance to the history of the town. The 3rd Statistical Account (1951) mentions 'the unimposing Town House, a relic of the burgh of barony created by Charles II, where the annual New Year meeting of the 'Town Council' is still held'. The windows of both buildings are largely boarded up. (Historic Scotland)
1832

10/11/2009, 16/5/2012, 16/9/2014
Development History
November 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is vacant and boarded up. There are no obvious signs of ongoing maintenance.
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
16 May 2012: External inspection finds that since the previous site visit roller shutters have been installed in the ground floor windows. Otherwise, it appears to be largely unchanged. The former Town House is understood to be in the ownership of the local community. The adjoining former schoolhouse is in different ownership.
16 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Most of the protective boarding to rear windows is gone.