Dysart Harbour, Dysart

+ -

Dysart Harbour
Dysart

Description

Roughly U-plan tidal basin with harbour mouth to S (at rounded end) and slipway to N; W arm with jetties projecting at W and NW forming mouth to almost rhomboidal-plan wet dock at NW. E pier with high ashlar sea wall to SE. Harbour walls largely ashlar, parts in vertical courses; stone sets to slipways. (ref: Historic Scotland)
Early 17th century tidal basin; 1831 wet dock; restored 1967.

03/08/2018
Development History
December 2009: Local planners nominate the Harbour for inclusion on the Register. The east pier was badly damaged in storms and whilst repaired the repair was only given a limited life which is fast ending and the next major storm may destroy it. An engineer's report confirmed the core is rapidly being washed away. The Council are considering applying for grant aid towards the repair.
3 August 2018: Inspection finds the harbour in Fair to Poor condition. There is loose mortar to some of the stonework and there is a portion of collapsed masonry at the North section to the South East of the Harbourmaster's House.

Dysart