Dunnet Free Church (Former), Barrock

+ -

Dunnet Free Church (Former)
Barrock United Free Church
Barrock

Description

Large rectangular double aisled church with 6-bay flanks; all rendered and lined as ashlar, tooled ashlar margins. Wide NE gabled 3-bay entrance front, with round headed entrance and round-headed window above, in advanced centre bay rising full height and terminating in shallow pyramidal roof with simple apex finials. Round-headed windows with multi-pane glazing flank entrance, with diminutive blind round headed lancets above. Band course. Plain rectangular fenestration in 6-bay side elevations; thick wooden mullions and transoms and multi-pane glazing; single blind window at NE; simple single storey, single bay Minister's room at SE. Symmetrical paired gables at SW (rear) with single window in each gable, glazed as in flanks, with off-set diminutive blind vents above. Slate roofs. Gate piers; pair plain square rubble gate piers with simple square caps. Coped drystone walled enclosure.

No longer in ecclesiastical use. Built by communal effort. Roof at first with felt, but slated in 1849. (Historic Scotland)
1844

20/6/2012, 26/9/2013
Development History
May 2007: Inspection carried out as part of Caithness Redundant Buildings Inventory. The structure is in reasonable condition, interior has been stripped out. Noted as being in some use for storage.
25 November 2009: Local planners put forward the Church for inclusion on the Register.
August 2010: The Scottish Historic Buildings Trust (SHBT) is working with building owners and potential End User the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama to undertake an Options Appraisal for the Girnal at Ham and Barrock Church, both in Caithness.
20 June 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous information received.
26 September 2013: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously - the condition of the roof is of concern.
23 February 2024: Full planning Permission and Listed Building Consent (23/01430/FUL & 23/01910/LBC) for change of use to a dwelling have been conditionally approved.

BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Church/Convent/Monastery