23-25, South Harbour Street, Ayr

+ -

Description

3-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan tenement on corner site, with single storey addition to outer right. Painted render, squared and snecked red sandstone to outer right. Eaves course; cornice; strip quoins. Painted margins to window openings. Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows to NE elevation; 12-pane to SE elevation. Grey slate roof; stone skews; corniced gablehead stacks; circular and polygonal cans. Occupies a prominent corner site at the junction of Fort Street/South Harbour Street, overlooking Ayr Harbour. (Historic Scotland)

The ground floor is occupied and not at risk.
09/11/2009, 08/03/2012, 11/9/2014
Development History
November 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is in a dilapidated state; the guttering is blocked and corroded, there are many loose slates on the roof and broken and boarded up windows are visible on the rear elevation.
March 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
15 November 2021: A member of the public advises the ground floor unit is still occupied but the rest of the building remains vacant. They advise the roof has visible moss and plant growth and some of the top floor windows are smashed and partially boarded up. The north side of the building appears damp and discoloured, which has caused the window boarding to start peeling. The guttering appears to be clogged.

Ayr Central

BARR original text : Shop to Residential