Clydesdale Hotel (Former), 76, High Street, Biggar

+ -

Clydesdale Hotel (Former)
76, High Street, Biggar

Description

2 storeys and attic. Ashlar, raised margins and quoins, slate roof. Large central segmental arched pend, door and 2 windows to either side at ground floor; 7 windows first floor; 3 segmental headed dormers. all openings segmentally arched; 1st floor windows have corbelled sills. (Historic Scotland)
1889

The ground floor left unit is occupied and not included in this record.
25/01/2010, 12/12/2013
Development History
January 2010: External inspection finds the building vacant (with the exception of the grd fl left retail unit). There are signs of extensive leakage at the front wallhead gutter and dowpipes evident. Planning and LBC were sought and gained in June 2007 for change of use into four flats. The property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity by Shepherd Chartered Surveyors.
6 April 2012: A member of the public advises the property is under repair for re-use as retail space. Full planning permission was granted for change of use of the ground floor into a retail unit Dec 2011 ref: CL/11/0477. It is unclear whether any further proposals will bring back into use the remainder of the building. Moved to Restoration in Progress
18 February 2013: The owner of the former hotel advises that the restoration of the shop units has completed and that permission for conversion of the rest of the building into 3 flats was approved by South Lanarkshire Council in July 2012 ref: CL/12/0311 and is underway.
12 December 2013: External inspection finds the ground floor right retail unit has been brought back into use. Whilst both ground floor units are in use, the two upper floors would not appear to have yet been occupied.

Biggar