Muckhart Limekiln, Muckhart Mill

+ -

Muckhart Limekiln
Muckhart Mill

Description

Very large limekiln, about 35' high, square plan, stone-built with battered walls, 3 arched fireholes; operated by the Carron Company. (Historic Environment Scotland List)
mid 19th century

04/02/2010, 15/4/2013, 11/4/2019
Development History
February 2010: External inspection finds the limekiln heavily overgrown. This, combined with the severe loss of pointing raises concerns over the long term stability of the structure. Cracks moving out from the centre suggest outward pressure on the structure.
15 April 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Trees at the top level of the kiln have been cut down but heavy ivy growth remains.
11 April 2019: External inspection finds ivy growth continues, but otherwise the building is in much the same condition as seen previously.

Unverified see FAQ on ascertaing ownership