King's Theatre (Former): Fly Tower, St Andrew's Street, Dundee

+ -

King's Theatre (Former): Fly Tower
St Andrew's Street, Dundee

Description

End section of the former King's Theatre and Hippodrome. One of 2 bays in similar style; long blank area of walling to left, ground floor plain ashlar with suspended canopy for queues. Semi-domed open metal neon-light fitting. Cornice and parapet, raised block at centre. 3 bays at left stepped up as ground falls. Channelled ashlar below band course, banded ashlar above. 4 tiers of tripartites over, flanked by bipartites, 1st and 2nd floors linked by vertical recesses. Band course over 3rd floor 4th floor low shouldered windows. Mutule cornice. S elevation rubble-built, W elevation brick-built.

Built as the King's Theatre and Hippodrome, the auditorium was converted to a cinema in 1928. The name was changed to 'Gaumont' in1950 and again to 'Odeon' in 1973. Closed as a cinema in 1982, the building was subsequently run as a bingo hall and part of the complex started to operate as a nightclub from 2008. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1908
Frank Thomson

10/03/2010, 11/5/2016
Development History
March 2010: External inspection finds the building appears to have been disused for some time. There are extensive damp patches and greening of the masonry. Lower level windows are boarded up. Bushes are visible on the roof. Dundee City Heritage Trust reports this section of the former Kings Theatre hasn‘t been in full use since closure as a theatre.
11 May 2016: External inspection finds the dampness to masonry, as noted previously, has continued. Green algae growth andefflorescence are evident and buddleia has now established on flat surfaces. Risk level raised to Moderate.
21 September 2016: The Theatre's Trust advise The friends group for the King’s Dundee have been in discussion with various funding bodies about raising money to purchase both the theatre and adjoining ballroom. The group is applying for a grant to fund a viability study for the theatre.
22 December 2021: The Theatres Trust reports that the King's Theatre Trust are campaigning to purchase and restore the theatre for live performances. Plans include using the Continental Ballroom as a retail and bar/restaurant space.

Dundee Central

BARR original text : Theatre to Warehouse/Store