Royal Alexandra Infirmary: Main Building, Calside, Paisley

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Royal Alexandra Infirmary: Main Building
Other Name(s)
Alexandra Nursing Home (Former)
Address
Calside, Paisley
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4558
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 48186 63063
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
39057

Description

Scottish Ranaissance irregular E-plan. Mainly 2 and 3 storeys and attics with tower. Snecked stugged ashlar with ashlar dressings. Mainly sash windows but some transomed and mullioned. Green slate roofs mostly piended with many louvred roof ventilators, mostly octagonal with bellcast or facetted lead caps. Arms treated relatively simply and ornament confined to east-west range. End of each arm has semi circular railed verandah, blind to ground. 4 ashlar Roman Doric columns to 1st on shaped parapet. Cast iron colonnettes to 2nd floor. Each verandah flanked by projecting bays with piended roofs. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1896-1900
Architects
TG Abercrombie

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Not to be confused with the former Nurses Home, Dispensary & Lodge which are restored and not at risk
Field Visits
20/7/2012, 20/8/2014
Development History
April 2010: A member of the public nominates the building for inclusion of the Register Whilst half of the building was redeveloped as flats about 15 years ago, the remainder was in use as a care home before closing about two years ago. This section of the site is advised as having been vandalised and in poor condition.
June 2011: The building is currently being marketed for sale as a residential development opportunity, with full planning permission (05/1075/PP) for 35 dwellings and 12 new build flats. Listed building consent noted as having been secured. Planning permission noted as currently being renewed. Being marketed through agents Graham & Sibbald.
20 July 2012: External inspection confirms the building remains disused. The roof is in fair condition, though there are missing slates from some pitches. Gutters are severely blocked in a number of places and some downpipes leak. There are a number of damp areas on the walls, usually associated with failed rainwater goods. Many windows are boarded up while some have broken panes.
20 August 2014: External inspection finds the condition of the roof has deteriorated with elements missing, probably as a result of the metal theft. many windows are broken and skylights are missing levaing the building vulnerable to the weather. Considerable dampness is evident to the building with much associated vegetation growth.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Hospital/Medical to Care Home
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Hospitals
Original Entry Date
03-APR-10
Date of Last Edit
02/03/2015