Moncrieff House, 72, Drysdale Street, Alloa

+ -

Moncrieff House
72, Drysdale Street, Alloa

2 storey 3 window droved ashlar front with anta doorpiece, piended slated roof.(Historic Scotland)

Development History
April 2010: Local planners bring the building to the attention of SCT. External inspection finds the building appears to have been vacant for some time. The two ground floor, front elevation windows have their lower halves boarded internally. The window frames require basic maintenance. The render on the doorcase is cracking and has come off in places. Permissions for alteration and subdivision to form two flats were granted Sept and Oct 2007 ref: 07/00276/FULL & No: 07/00277/LIST.
11 April 2013: External inspection finds the ground floor windows appear to have been newly painted. It may now be in some form of partial occupancy. Otherwise, no significant change from the previous site visit.
5 April 2019: External inspection finds the property in use and in fair overall condition. Moved to Saved.

Alloa Glebe