Wooden pier extension, Ellenabeich

+ -

Wooden pier extension
Ellenabeich

Description

Wood piled pier on a T-plan extending from a slate rubble earlier pier constructed for the slate idustry. Wood and iron post crane was sited on the pier head. (J.Hume)

Built to service the the large quarry village of Ellenabeich and by small-boat ferry, the smaller village on Easdale Island. It dates from the period when most places in the west highlands depended on steamers for their trade. (RCAHMS)

Seil forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Luing, Easdale and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. (J Butt)

So immense was the output that Ellenabeich, hitherto an island like Easdale, became linked to Seil by a causeway of quarry waste. (FA Walker)

Not to be confused with the rubble built slate pier.
17/09/2009, 28/9/2012
September 2009: Inspection finds the wooden pier extension ruinous and deteriorating.
28 September 2012: Inspection finds the pier extension continues to decay slowly. Previously in good condition and not considered at risk, the slate pier section has suffered storm damage and is breached in two places.

Ellenabeich