Rothesay Free Church, Chapelhill Road, Rothesay

+ -

Rothesay Free Church
Free Gaelic Church (Former)
Chapelhill Road, Rothesay

Description

Symmetrical 3- by 6-bay rectangular-plan, simple Gothic-style Free Church with advanced, angle-buttressed gableted tower centred at front; buttressed sides; single storey lean-to addition projecting at rear. Droved yellow sandstone ashlar to front; polished angled plinth; corniced eaves; roll-moulded, architraved hoodmoulds above chamfered openings (pointed-arched at ground; trefoil-headed at upper stages); moulded label-stops. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear; stugged yellow sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to droved, trefoil-headed, chamfered openings.

Originally the Free Gaelic Church (see 1863 Ordnance Survey map). An impressive building on a prominent site, still relatively intact despite internal division and consequent lack of use of original space. Note the trefoil openings, buttressed spire, moulded label-stops and original timber fittings. Walker notes how it seems to "...break free from the cliff face" with "...an equivocating double-doored porch"(p160) - a most unusual entrance arrangement. (Historic Scotland)
Opened 1860; internal alterations later 20th century.

30/8/2012, 04/12/2009
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds the church seems to be in a fair condition as some works seem to have been completed in the recent past, however these works may have now ceased. Applications for conversion of the church to a dwelling house with the formation of vehicular access were approved Sept 2009 08/01576/COU & 08/01624/LIB. Building warrant 08/00894/CONV was refused April 2009.
August 2011: Local planners advise a further application to convert former church to dwelling and 4 workplace units has been refused (11/00624/PP)
28 May 2012: The former church is being marketed for sale with outline permission for conversion to a 1-bedroom property, through agents Low Beaton Richmond at offers over £16,000.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
23 November 2012: The property is listed as Under Offer on the property sale website.
16 December 2013: Listed Building Consent for alteration and change of use to form a dwelling is being sought ref: 13/02457/LIB.

Rothesay

BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Warehouse/Store