Ascog Hall Stable Block (Former), Balmory Road, Ascog

+ -

Ascog Hall Stable Block (Former)
Balmory Road, Ascog

Description

Single storey U-plan outbuildings with pend, constructed of red sandstone with a formerly slated pitched roof, now a ruined shell. Formerly part of the Ascog Hall estate.

In 1856, the house was bought by a Mr Robertson Buchanan Stewart, who then passed it on to his son - Alexander Bannatyne Stewart, Convenor of Bute and a prominent figure in the Glasgow Merchant City. With the funds to back his interest in architecture, Bannatyne Stewart carried out various alterations to Ascog Hall as well as commissioning a kidney-shaped fernery in the grounds some time between 1867 and 1879 along with landscaped gardens, the nearby stables (now virtually derelict) and an impressive baronial entrance to the NE of the house were also commissioned by him. (Historic Scotland)
circa 1860-1880 ?

03/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds this fine collection of buildings now a roofless shell. Consent is currently being sought for conversion of former coach house and stables to form two dwellings and a cafe/interpretation centre, ref: 10/00046/PP.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission was granted for conversion of former coach house and stables to form two dwellings and a cafe/interpretation centre in July 2010 ref: 10/00046/PP.
7 December 2012: The site is being marketed for sale with detailed planning permission for conversion to residential use at offers over £125,000 through agent Strutt and Parker.
16 June 2023: The building was acquired as part of a larger purchase of hall and the fernery. The new owners are in the process of restoring the gardens and fernery and have a longer term ambition to bring the stables into use. As an interim measure, ivy has been removed from the walls and vegetation from the courtyards cleared.

Rothesay