Eskgrove House Doocot, Inveresk Village Road, Inveresk

+ -

Eskgrove House Doocot
Inveresk Village Road, Inveresk

Description

2-storey lectern dovecot Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; 2 rat courses; coped skews with kneelers. Door to S elevation with oeil-de-boeuf window below eaves at centre. Currently roofless (1989). 150 nesting boxes in lower storey, 131 in upper. The dovecot stands on land which originally belonged to the Colts of Inveresk House (former manse), hence the earlier date is possible. ( Historic Scotland)
Probably later 17th century

26/04/2011, 7/1/2015
June 2010: Local planners nominate the doocot for inclusion on the Register.
April 2011: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed, the structure is roofless, but generally consolidated, there are signs of vegetation growths on the walls at upper levels. Local planners advise the doocot was highlighted in their recent conservation area appraisal as of concern.
7 January 2015: Limited external inspection suggests the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
27 March 2020: Application lodged for re-roofing of doocot as part of a wider application for Listed Building Consent for alterations to Eskgrove House (not on Register).
15 October 2020: Local planners report listed building consent (20/00232/LBC) for repointing and reroofing was conditionally approved April 2020.

Inveresk