38, Keith Street, Stornoway

+ -

Description

1 1/2 storey Victorian townhouse at the end of a terrace with extensions to rear. Rendered stone walls and a slated roof with 2 large and 1 small dormer to the street. 3 bays to front elevation, central door with bi-partite windows to outer bays and single window above door. Decorative iron finials to dormers.
Mid-later 19th century

13/03/2010, 12/6/2015
Development History
March 2010: External inspection finds the building, a typical Stornoway house type, appears to be vacant with windows boarded over to the rear. There are areas of slipped and missing roof slates with sarking showing in places. Gutters are choked with vegetation and rusting in places. The garden is heavily overgrown
3 April 2012: A member of the public advises that the property was sold to a local builder in Oct 2011.
8 December 2014: Full Planning Permission for the alteration and extension of the property is being sought ref: 14/00301/PPD.
12 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission for the alteration and extension of the property was conditionally approved Dec 2014 ref: 14/00301/PPD.

Stornoway