Eilean Glas Lighthouse Complex: Keepers Cottages, Isle of Scalpay

+ -

Eilean Glas Lighthouse Complex: Keepers Cottages
Isle of Scalpay
Remote

Description

Range to north east now 2 cottages (originally 3?) in Graeco-Egyptian manner. Built of quared whin rubble with granite dressings. Bold ramped doorpieces with cavetto cornices and stepped blocking courses, outer bays similarly detailed but with windows (one later door). Sash and case windows with 8-pane glazing pattern. Main cornice and blocking course. Tall battered stacks with splayed cornices, 4 central stacks grouped, outer 2 paired. Flat roof. Range to north west 8 bays with principal house and old engine room.

This is a classic example of a lighthouse complex which encompasses the lighthouse, accommodation for the keepers and their families, means of transport with the jetty and a means of subsistence with fields and walled garden. It forms a distinctive grouping in a remarkable setting. This site also documents the development of the lighthouse with the earlier tower being one of the first 4 lighthouses commissioned by the Northern Lighthouse Board, which had been formed 3 years earlier. The lamp was first lit on October 16th 1789, a plaque on the original keeper's house mentions Alexander Reid, the first keeper who came in 1789 and stayed for 35 years. The Egyptian style of the keepers' cottage is also of architectural interest and was later used at the Ardnamurchan lighthouse keepers' cottages. (ref: Historic Scotland)
Probably Alan Stevenson

15/03/2010, 11/6/2015
Development History
May 2005: Western Isles Council Community Co-ordinator for Harris contacts SCT nominating buildings on the complex for inclusion on the Register, noting the buildings condition has deteriorated over the last 10 years.

The Stevenson lighthouse was automated by the NLB in 1978, much of the remaining buildings were surplus to requirements and later sold. A charity set up to restore the former lighthouse complex was removed from The Charity Commission's register in 2001 and later faced legal difficulties reported upon by various media outlets. The Scalpay community formed the Eilean Glas Heritage Trust in 2004 with a view to purchasing the redundant buildings at the complex from the Friends of Eilean Glas Trust.
March 2010: External inspection finds a fine building that is fundamentally sound but which is showing severe degradation due to the damp environment.
September 2010: SCT is advised that volunteer work continues at the site painting the complex and carrying out other maintenance.
30 January 2015: The North Harris Trust, a community owned estate, gifted the island of Scalpay by its former private landlord, contacts RCAHMS noting concerns expressed at the condition of buildings within the Eilean Glas lighthouse complex at their public meeting held 4 Nov 2014. The Trust retains an interest in potentially acquiring the site from the private owner,should the buildings be marketed for sale, through Community Right to Buy as provided within the Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003. The Trust is working towards submitting an application to register their interest in the site in the Register of Community Interest in Land (RCIL).
11 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
9 September 2015: BARR is contacted by a representative of new Scottish charity the Eilean Glas Trust. The buildings are advised as being in partial use as storage space and that maintenance of the site is ongoing whilst the new charity identifies a restoration plan and secures funding towards this. As the Eilean Glas Trust intends to restore the complex the site is not available for sale. The Trust has initiated discussions with both the North Harris Trust and with the local planning authority. The buildings are in the ownership of a private trust, Friends of Eilean Glas Trust, with a Scottish charity the Eilean Glas Trust set up to pursue the restoration of the site.

Friends of Eilean Glas Trust