Leith Theatre, 29-30, Ferry Road, Leith

+ -

Leith Theatre
29-30, Ferry Road, Leith

Description

Part of a contemporary inter-war classical complex on wedge shaped site, consisting of D-plan Library and Registrar's Office with straight front to road, small Porter's Lodge to side and free-standing rectangular-plan Theatre (formerly Town Hall) off-centre to rear with curving colonnade corresponding to Library. Cream sandstone ashlar.

This extensive inter-war classical composition is set tightly on a prominent corner site and it is a major example of this building type for the period. Demonstrates good stone detailing with columned loggia flanking the former hall (latterly a theatre). A prominent public commission by a successful English practice who came to specialise in Methodist churches and civic complexes during the inter-war period. Bradshaw Gass and Hope's extraordinary output is comparable to that of Vincent Harris, with commissions for other civic complexes won at Wimbledon, Stratford, Lewisham, Luton, Chesterfield and Padiham. The practice was responsible for the reconstruction of the Leith civic buildings after it was bomb-damaged in World War 2. Hall converted to theatre. Built on the site of North Leith Manse as a condition of Leith's final incorporation with Edinburgh. (Historic Scotland)
1929-32
Bradshaw, Gass and Hope

Exemptions to State of Risk
The risk record applies soley to the theatre in the complex. The other buildings are in use and not at risk.
17/2/2015, 15/10/2020
Development History
September 2010: Scottish Historic Buildings Trust bring the theatre to the attention of SCT. Although other buildings in the complex (library & Thomas Morton Community Hall) are in use the theatre has been disused since the 1980s when decline in use and its relatively large capacity along with significant running costs as a performance venue, were considered too onerous for the Council. The fabric of the building is advised as wind and water tight. Although the concrete structure has ensured the building has not suffered extensive rot, the interior is dilapidated. Whilst the building is effectively mothballed, this approach is unsustainable and incurs maintenance costs. A recent options appraisal carried out by SHBT, on behalf of the Leith Theatre Trust, has identified demand in Leith and the wider Edinburgh arts community, for the re-opening of the theatre. A phased programme of repairs is planned along with a fundraising campaign. Discussions are underway with potential tenants and users of the theatre.
17 June 2013: STV news website reports Edinburgh City Council has granted the Leith Theatre Trust a five-year lease on the property. The Trust has begun fund-raising activities to restore the building back into use.
11 March 2014: Local planners advise the Leith Theatre has been handed over on a 5 year lease to the Leith Theatre Trust. Their intention is to restore the theatre and use it as a flexible performance space.
17 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
15 October 2020: External inspection finds the theatre in much the same condition as seen previously. The interior spaces appear to remain disused and vacant. Paint flaking within colonnaded area and on doors, in need of maintenance. Significant defect at boundary wall at east entrance gate caused by large plant trunk/stalk where boundary wall abuts wall of adjacent park space. Condition changed to fair. Remain At Risk.

Post survey note: in use as temporary walk-in Covid-19 testing centre.
22 December 2021: The Theatres Trust reports that the King's Theatre Trust are campaigning to purchase and restore the theatre for live performances. Plans include using the Continental Ballroom as a retail and bar/restaurant space.

Leith

City of Edinburgh Council, on lease to Leith Theatre Trust