Dalgleish Mausoleum, West Kirk Graveyard, Culross

+ -

Dalgleish Mausoleum
West Kirk Graveyard, Culross

Description

Roofless, rectangular-plan mausoleum. Raised platform; 3 semi-circular headed arches to N, E and S elevations; roll-moulded surrounds; chamfered bases to piers and quoins. Plain elevation to W. Column shaft to each quoin. Corniced wallhead; sloping shoulders. Ashlar block. Wall monuments inside in memory of the Dalgleish family. Decorative ironwork to gates set within arches. BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES Sandstone rubble wall; curved coping stones surrounds mausoleum. Tall wrought-iron gates to SE (pattern recurs from ironwork in mausoleum); square-plan ashlar gatepiers; conical coping stones.

A decorative yet simple mausoleum built for the Dalgleish family from West Grange (NW of Culross) (Historic Scotland)
Late 1870s-early 1880s

05/08/2010, 20/5/2014, 29/4/2019
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds the fine building is now heavily overgrown. Whilst the stone walls are generally sound, they are overgrown and encroached upon by trees. To the west the steps are collapsing. The decorative iron grills are in good condition.
20 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
29 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Structure is more overgrown but there is little apparent change to structure and ironwork.