Finzean Bucket & Saw Mill, Strachan

+ -

Finzean Bucket & Saw Mill
Strachan

Description

Single storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan Bucket Mill with Sawmill adjoining. The Finzean Bucket Mill on the N bank of the River Feugh, is a rare and remarkable survival in full working order. The sites of the Bucket Mill and the Sawmill and Turning Mill a mile to the E were established as sawmills in the early 19th century to exploit the Glen Ferrick pine woods. The original sawmill was sold off in pieces at a roup in 1846 and the site was cleared.

In 1853 Peter Brown, redeveloped the former mill site and waterfall to form the Bucket Mill. His family worked the mill until the death of Willie Brown, the last in the line, in 1974. The mill lay empty and became derelict until it was taken on by Stan Moyes in 1982, who began to restore the mill, which was opened to the public in 1990. In 1991 the newly formed Finzean Water Mills Trust became the owner of the Bucket Mill. The Water Mills trust was wound up in 1999, and the ownership of the Bucket Mill passed to Birse Community Trust. The Bucket Mill is still operated by Stan Moyes on a part time basis. A small number of buckets are produced annually for a range of uses. During the Second World War the buckets were in high demand by the Navy and RAF, among others. Indeed "it was considered such an essential task by the Government that he [the mill worker] was exempted service with the armed forces" (Cunningham, p10). (Historic Scotland)
1853

19/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds the building in generally good good condition, however not in full, permanent use. Birse Community Woodland advise the mill is partly in use as bucket mill.
14 December 2012: Local planners report the planning service has been approached by the owners in Nov 2012 regarding maintenance work to be carried out on the building.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds repairs have been enacted to the water wheel, but the sawmill remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
28 October 2013: Listed Building Consent is being sought for roof repairs ref: APP/2013/3342

Tenant(s)