98-100, Bearhope Street, Greenock

+ -

Description

Part of sugar refinery (related buildings at corner St Michael Street now demolished). 3-storeys plus loft, shallow in depth, rectangular-plan and gabled, long 7-bay front to Bearhope Street. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, alste roof. Several glazing patterns; openings mostly segmental-arched, shallow depth windows above ground; round-arched wide opening to Bearhope Street now a window; flat-lintelled wide opening to Roxburgh Street also altered; masonry extends eastwards at single storey level, modern 1st floor added, fire escape on east wall. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 19th century

13/8/2014
Development History
February 2011: Member of the public contacts SCT nominating the building for inclusion on the Register. Local planners think the previous occupants, Mcewing Building Contractors, may be in administration with vacant building. For Investigation.
13 August 2014: External inspection finds the building in fair overall condition but with some elements - windows and rainwater downpipes - in poor condition. Some slate loss is evident with plant growth at skews and rooflights to east apear deformed. Gutters are clogged with weeds in places, downpipes are broken or missing. There is dampness to walls with associated plant growths and some spalling to West elevation. Some windows are boarded up, others have broken glazings. The building remains disused. A marketing board inviting expressions of interest is affixed to the property.
23 March 2015: The property is under marketing for lease through agents James McGee.
11 December 2023: The property is no longer being marketed for sale.