62--68, New Row, Dunfermline

+ -

Watt & Dewar Ironmongers

Description

2 storey, 3 bay stone built terraced building with slated roof and shouldered chimney stacks. Coursed ashlar construction to New Row elevation, stugged to South elevation, with moulded window margins. Ground floor shop/ workshop on New Row. Plot extends to East, forming a terrace of 2 (?) former dwellings or offices tall windows (boarded) some of which are bipartite.

29/07/2010, 21/5/2014, 5/6/2018
Development History
July 2010: External inspection finds the block of terraced houses and shops in reasonable condition but boarded up and vacant. Planning permission was conditionally granted for 9 flats and a retail unit, May 2008 ref: 07/00117/WFULL.
21 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board advertising the site for sale is affixed to the building.
30 November 2017: A member of the public notes an article in the Dumfermline Free Press (8/9/2017) reporting on proposals by the Alhambra Theatre to convert the property into a performing arts venue.
5 June 2018: External inspection finds no significant change since last visit. Work on the new roof on extension has stopped. There is vegetation growth. A sign on window shows the proposed design for rehearsal rooms and studio theatre for the Dunfermline Performing Arts. Full planning Permission for change of use to form a theatre stage school is being sought ref: 17/03260/FULL.

Dunfermline

BARR original text : Residential to Shop