Finzean Sawmill Kiln, Stack & Smiddy, Strachan

+ -

Finzean Sawmill Kiln, Stack & Smiddy
Strachan

Description

Square-plan kiln with corrugated steel and boarded timber lean-to additions; formerly wood fired, now steam operated. Door flanked by window to W; cast-iron fire box access to S under corrugated lean-to; timber lean-to Smiddy to E, pulleys, belt-driven metal lathes and bellows for forge still in place (restored 1999); N elevation obscured by hill slope. Flat steel sheeting roof with timber battens. Interior: slatted floor with pipework below. Coped, square-plan red brick stack on granite rubble base to N of Kiln.

The Finzean Sawmill and Turning Mill, on the N bank of the River Feugh, is a remarkable survival in full working order. The sawmill, and the site of the Bucket Mill were established in the early 19th century to exploit the Glen Ferrick pine woods. From the 1830s to 1871, the sawmill was occupied by a range of different timber contractors who were harvesting timber on Finzean Estate. During this period the sawmiller was Charles Young. In 1871 the operation of the Sawmill passed to Alexander Duncan, who had built the Finzean Turning Mill in the 1830s on the outflow from the sawmill. The Sawmill and Turning Mill is still operated by a member of the Duncan family. In 1999, the ownership of the mills passed from Finzean Estate to Birse Community Trust. Extensive restoration work has been carried out on the mills using local timber milled at the sawmill. (Historic Scotland)
Earlier 19th century

Good
19/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds the roof is suffering structural failure and has a temporary patch. Birse Community Woodland advise the mill is in part-time use as saw mill.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds repairs works are underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress. The roof is understood to have be replaced in 2011.
31 October 2013: BAR is advised the roof was repaired in 2011 and the sheet material has been completely replaced. It is wind and water tight.