34-36, Nethergate, Kinghorn

+ -

Description

3-storey, 3-bay, small tenement in irregular terrace and on ground falling steeply to SE. Lined and painted render. NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre bay at ground with 3 steep steps up to timber door with carved lintel '17 IH LH 5'' below smaller glazed fanlight and flanked by small windows, further small window to outer right and pend entrance to outer left. Windows to outer bays at each floor above, and broad timpany gable to centre. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: lower gable projecting into raised ground level, 2 windows to 1st floor and gablehead stack.4-, 8-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Clay pantiles. Coped and rendered stacks, that to rear raised in brick, with cans.

Position of door suggests it leads directly onto stair and that ground floor originally served for storage/workshop purposes. (Historic Scotland)

27/08/2010, 27/5/2014, 29/4/2019
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds this significant building in an advanced state of decay. The roof structure is showing signs of failure and there is extensive plant growth. There are extensive areas of render missing to the front elevation with plant growth indicating a problem with damp.
January 2012: A member of the public advises that the lower half of property has recently been sold and the exterior of the building is receiving some attention in an attempt to prevent further decline. Overall the building remains in poor condition and the the roof is sagging in places.
27 May 2014: External inspection finds the condition of the upper floors remains much the same as the previous site visit. It is unclear whether the upper floors remain in use. The ground floor is understood to be in separate ownership and is occupied.
29 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Upper floor appears empty. Gradually decaying with broken tiles/ridge and damp present.
29 January 2020: The owner of the building contacted BARR to advise they are working towards the full repair and re-use of the upper floors, the ground floor being already occupied.

Kinghorn

Multiple