Belvedere Hotel: Main Building, Coxstool, West Wemyss

+ -

Belvedere Hotel: Main Building
Miners Welfare Institute (former)
Coxstool, West Wemyss

Description

2-storey, T-plan former Miners Welfare Institute with Doric-columned loggia (now filled), shaped gables and diminutive belvedere converted to hotel accommodation 1986. Harled with stone margins. String and eaves courses.

Built and used as a Miners' Welfare Institute until 1952, the building was finally purchased by the Wemyss Development Company in 1978. From then until 1986 the Institute and the Coxstool houses were converted to the Belvedere Hotel. The stone balustrade was saved from the now demolished Edinburgh Royal Infirmary.(Historic Scotland)
Dated 1927; hotel conversion 1986
Alexander Stewart Tod

26/08/2010, 31/7/2014, 24/4/2019
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds the former miners welfare institute, latterly converted with adjacent buildings into a hotel, in fair overall condition but disused. The buildings are boarded-up and well secured. Planning permission in principle was granted conditionally in June 2010 for a residential/ leisure/ commercial development including harbour regeneration works. The outline plan notes a proposed extension to the hotel as part of the overall development plan. Condition 8 of the approval decision notes that all listed buildings within the boundary of the potential development (including the hotel) should be retained and incorporated as part of any development ref: 05/00047/COPP
31 July 2014: External inspection finds the former hotel remains disused and in much the same condition as seen previously.
24 April 2019: External inspection reveals no significant change from previous visit. Security notices are in place but there is no sign of any works.

West Wemyss