Reading Room (Former), 36, North Deeside Road, Kincardine O'Neil

+ -

Reading Room (Former)
36, North Deeside Road, Kincardine O'Neil

Description

Reading Room: Slated and harled, single storey, 3-bay, gabled, L-plan structure to NE of schoolhouse. Entrance elevation to E with advanced, canted bay to S and door on right return. 4-pane timber sash and case glazing.

The Reading Room was originally part of a two-roomed boys school (room to south demolished) while the nearby former Morrice School, dated 1856, was an endowed female school. These school buildings became redundant in 1895 with the opening of the new mixed Primary School. Situated at the heart of the village, the former Schoolhouse and Reading Room is an important part of Kincardine O'Neil's architectural and social history. Many rural schools, which may have consisted of only a single room in a house, became redundant following the 1872 Education Act which made education compulsory and acted as a catalyst for a nationwide programme of school building. (Historic Scotland)

The associated Schoolhouse is not at risk.
18/08/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
August 2010: External inspection finds this small building, with an interesting history, disused, in poor condition and in danger of serious decay.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Slow deterioration is evident and the roof structure appears to be failing.

Kincardine O'Neil