Durn House Doocot, Durn Road, Portsoy

+ -

Durn House Doocot
Durn Road, Portsoy

Description

Tall rectangular rubble dovecot now coated with modern harl covering boulder footings and single heavy rat course. Longer elevations N and S. Doorway with ashlar margins in centre of S front; smaller shuttered pigeon entrance above; single round vent in each gable. Crowsteps; slate roof. INTERIOR: about 500 nesting boxes lined interior.

There was a house at Durn before the present mansion and this dovecot is the only surviving building indicating an earlier dwelling of some pretension. The slating is recent; probably the cote would have had swept dormers with flight holes for the birds besides flight holes pierced in the (now) shuttered entrance. (Historic Scotland)
Probably 17th century.

Not to be confused with Durn House which is not at risk
07/10/2010, 24/10/2013
Development History
October 2010: External inspection finds a largely intact doocot, but lackig a door abd coated in cement render. The decaying crowstep gables are a cause for concern.
24 October 2013: Limited external inspection possible due to heavy vegetation growths - from what could be viewed the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Portsoy