15, Jamaica Street, Peterhead

+ -

13-15 Jamaica Street

3-storey 4-window ashlar granite with skewputs (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The slope between Broad Street and the harbour contains some of the most picturesque urban streets in Scotland. Laid out between 1771 and 1820, they seem more typical of France than Scotland with their tight packed, largely two storey plain granite houses interspersed with larger net houses and granaries. A variety of details single one building from the next - a fanlight, heavily rusticated doorway, or three part window....A curiosity of the once spacious gardens of these houses is the rich black soil (as constracted with the local clay) which may have returned to Peterhead as ballast. Within living memory, several gardens used whales' jawbones for swings. (C.McKean)

13/10/2010, 21/10/2013, 20/03/2019
Development History
October 2010: External inspection finds a simple tenement in a fair, although run down condition, but now vacant. The rainwater goods are missing and there is evidence of rising damp.
21 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Some internal refurbishment works may be underway.
20 March 2019: External inspection finds the building in deteriorating condition - rainwater goods appear to have been lost, slates are slipping with localised areas of loss to the rear pitch, and broken window glazings to both elevations. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate.

Peterhead Central