Armadale Steading, Armadale Castle Policies, Ardvasar

+ -

Armadale Steading
Armadale Castle Policies, Ardvasar

Description

Coursed rubble; contrasting pale sand-stone dressings to dovecot. Large U-plan farm square open to south: 3 stage dovecot tower at SW (with ground floor workshop and heated room 1st floor); flightholes within small arched recesses; bracketted alighting ledges; deep eaves; pyramidal slate roof. 2 storey rear range with 3 cart arches, and granary vents at 1st floor; ramp to granary; wheel gable (no wheel) to east. Saw mill to east (in working order). Single storey, 8 bay west range as dwelling, harled with modern box dormer and centre projecting porch.

East range contains threshing machine by R G Morton, Errol Works, with original maintenance instructions dated 1878. Farmhouse (1801, James Gillespie Graham) demolished. (Historic Scotland)
Early 19th century: 1891 restoration following fire
Unknown; John Mackenzie, Portree

12/10/2011, 4/6/2013
Development History
August 2011: Nominated for inclusion on the Register by the Sleat History Society and the Archaeological Society. The condition of the steading is reported as being local concern.
October 2011: External inspection finds the condition of the complex varies. Major movement and cracks are evident in the doocot tower, the cottage section has lost part of its roof. Other ranges to the complex are mostly wind and water tight at present. Rainwater goods are generally in poor condition and some slate slippage is evident to the rear range. Part of the complex appears to be in storage use.
4 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 June 2022: A member of the public has advised that the condition of the building continues to deteriorate.
23 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains disused.

BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Doocot