Cockenzie House Garden House West, Cockenzie

+ -

Cockenzie House Garden House West
Cockenzie

Description

2-storey round gazebo in rubble, conical slate roof, part of the garden features to Cockenzie House. (Historic Scotland)

03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds the ruinous remains of a former garden house with conical roof to match its eastern neighbour. Cockenzie House was used as a care home until closure in 2008. Planning permission for the erection of a nursing home within the garden grounds (to the west of the site) has been lodged with East Lothian Council ref: 11/00363/P. Earlier applications for alterations and extensions to and change of use of building from hostel use to permanent residential use in the form of 19 flats and 2 houses, alterations to access and associated works was lodged, in 2010, but later withdrawn ref: 10/00380/P & 10/00380/LBC.
June 2011: Jura Consultants have been commissioned by The Cockenzie House Heritage Group to identify a suitable sustainable future for the House and the gardens. Cockenzie House Heritage Group hopes to turn the site into a community hub and have secured in June 2011 a £10,000 grant award from the Big Lottery Fund to fund a feasibility study.
July 2011: The building‘s owner submits planning permission and listed building consent for alterations and extension to and conversion of building from hostel, cafe and 2 houses to permanent residential use in the form of 19 flats and 1 house and alterations to access and associated works ref: 11/00692/LBC & 11/00692/P.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the roof roof removed but walls and staircase remain.
6 December 2017: The Trustees of Cockenzie House & Gardens have been awarded £628,800 by the Scottish Land Fund towards their purchase of Cockenzie House, and its associated four acres of garden grounds. The award will provide the trust with 95% of the funds the Trust hopes it needs to purchase the House and its listed Gardens, as well as development funding over the next two years.
9 February 2022: East Lothian Courier (04/02/2022) that a community group is looking for signatures in a bid for a Community Right to Buy of the house and gardens should they come up for sale.

Cockenzie & Port Seton