Tyninghame Links Steading, Tyninghame House Policies, Tyninghame

+ -

Tyninghame Links Steading
Tyninghame House Policies, Tyninghame

Description

Quadrangular steading with single storey and attic L-plan house incorporated in SE angle. Squared and snecked red rubble sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. (Historic Scotland)
Early 19th century, with later 19th and 20th century modifications

17/05/2011, 16/10/2014
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds a former steading in generally sound condition but only partly in (storage) use. Whilst the roof is generally sound there are many places where pantiles are broken or missing. Gutters are broken in places and have vegetation growths. Many windows glazings are broken. There is stone erosion to the west elevation. Planning permission and listed building consent for conversion of the complex to form 7 houses was approved Aug 2006 ref: 03/01267/FUL & LBC. The property is being marked for sale through Strutt & Parker.
October 2011: Planning permission and listed building consent to extend the existing permissions time period for a further three years were lodged in Aug 2011, ref: 11/00732/P & LBC.
16 October 2014: External inspection finds the steading remains disused and in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is affixed advertising the complex for sale as a development opportunity through agents Rettie. Applications to extend the planning permission and listed building consent for a further 3 years were approved Oct 2011. Application to extend the planning consent for a further 3 years was approved Dec 2014.
30 April 2015: The site remains under marketing for sale as a development opportunity.
6 December 2017: Planning Permission is being sought for the restoration and conversion of the complex to form holiday lets, cafe/ restaurant and retail space ref: 17/00856/P & 17/00857/LBC. Status of application as at 19/02/2020: pending consideration.