New Calton Burial Ground Watch Tower, Regent Road, Edinburgh

+ -

New Calton Burial Ground Watch Tower
Regent Road, Edinburgh

Description

3-storey circular, battlemented watch tower. Squared and coursed rubble with ashlar margins. Band courses. Some segmental-arched window openings to 3rd storey. Cantilevered, external stone curved staircase with metal banister, leading to entrance on 3rd storey. Polygonal stacks. Some windows boarded. Fire damaged.

Part of a well-designed burial ground on a particularly picturesque site overlooking the Old Town of Edinburgh and with a view across the Firth of Forth. Many of its monuments are finely designed with elaborate carvings. The watch tower is a good example of its type, positioned at the highest point of the graveyard for maximum effect. The graveyard is also notable for its distinctive terraced plan. The New Calton Cemetery was planned in 1817 and opened to the public in 1820. It was begun as a place to re-inter the remains which had been disturbed by the placing of Waterloo Place through the centre of the Old Calton Burial Ground (see separate listing). It is thought to have been laid out by the City Superintendent of Works, Thomas Brown and has planned terraces to the SW.

Grave-robbing was a particular problem in 18th and early 19th century Scotland as a means of providing corpses for medical dissection. It reached a peak in Edinburgh in the 1820s as the Medical Authorities made it compulsory to pass a course in practical anatomy in order to obtain a medical degree. Watchtowers were one way of trying to ensure that there was a deterrent, as someone would stay in the tower to keep watch over the fresh graves. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1820

19/10/2011, 19/5/2015, 31/05/2021
Development History
October 2011: External inspection finds a three storey structure which has been gutted by fire and which lacks all its timber fittings. Nevertheless, the stonework remains in reasonable condition, as does the external spiral staircase. The site is reasonably well protected from vandals. Rubbish has started to accumulate in the site.
19 May 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
3 September 2015: Edinburgh World Heritage Trust has established the Edinburgh Graveyards Project, aiming to increase community involvement with five historic graveyards within the Edinburgh World Heritage Site, including the New Calton burial area. The overall project has identified long-term issues within graveyards such as weathering and erosion to built elements, anti-social behaviour and limited maintenance resources. The project seeks to promote a joined-up approach to revitalise these places within the city and promote their value as green open spaces. EWHT is holding a public meeting on future of the New Calton burial area on 30 October 2015. More information on the project can be found on the Trust's website.
13 January 2017: Local planners advise EWHT retain a interest in the long-term repair of the structure. Works have taken place to secure the property.
31 May 2021: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Deterioration continues. Some masonry/mortar erosion at polygonal stacks, which appear unstable. Rainwater goods in need of maintenance. Some high-level vegetation growths visible. Window security meshing is damaged and missing therefore opening the building to the elements.
27 February 2024: The Scotsman reports (27/02/2024) an application to turn the watchtower into an events and exhibition space will be considered by the city councils culture and communities committee this week.

New Town

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership