Low Auchensail Farmsteading, Darleith Road, Cardross

+ -

Low Auchensail Farmsteading
Darleith Road, Cardross

Description

Long single storey rectangular-plan steading at rear forming long T-plan with associated farmhouse. House harled and whitewashed; steading whitewashed rubble.

This modest farmhouse and steading is listed for its historical connections with the innovative aviator Percy Sinclair Pilcher. Low Auchencail was the site from which Pilcher made his later flying experiments using the Bat, a glider built by Pilcher and his sister Ella in lodgings in Glasgow's West end. The method of launching was to run downhill against the wind and take short jumps and Low Auchensail's prominent location made this possible. He had earlier carried out gliding experiments at Wallacetown Farm in Cardross. Pilcher was killed in his glider "The Hawk" in 1899 at Stanford Hall, Kent. (Historic Scotland)

March 1996, Dec 2009, 25/10/2012
Development History
March 1996: External inspection reveals the farmhouse to be boarded up, though the owner reports that he intends to renovate.
January 1999: SCT understands that some repair works have been undertaken. The roof remains in poor condition.
December 2009: External inspection finds part of the steading section of the building appears to be in use as workshop, but there is a roof collapse to the north east portion.
25 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Part of the steading may be in use as a workshop, but condition remains poor to the rear and gutters to the front are also poor.