Comiston House Doocot, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

+ -

Comiston House Doocot
Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

Description

Circular tower dovecot, originally angle turret of former Comiston House. Approximately 3.5m diameter and 6m high. Coursed rubble with sandstone dressings. Upper stage projects on sandstone corbels; splayed oval sandstone gun loops to NE and SE below. Low narrow entrance with sandstone surround to NW. Small remaining portion of wall of original dwelling adjoins to N. Top sections of masonry partially missing.

An early dovecot, originally part of the former Comiston House. The date of construction of the house is unknown, although it is mentioned in a disposition of the lands of Colmanstoun by John Fairlie in 1608. A building and gardens are shown on the site on William Roy's survey. (Historic Environment Scotland)
Late 16th to early 17th century

8/5/2012, 10/3/2015, 09/10/2020
Development History
8 May 2012: External inspection finds a ruined relic of the older Comiston House now partly hidden by vegetation from woods nearby. Cracks and areas of wallhead collapse indicate significant structural problems. Plant growths will be contributing to this.
10 March 2015: External inspection finds some undergrowth has been cleared around the structure. Otherwise, the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
22 September 2015: The associated former stables were recently marketed for sale with consents in place for conversion to residential use. The doocot may have formed part of the area being sold.
9 October 2020: External inspection finds adjacent stables now converted to house. Doocot sits at angle of the boundary wall close to inhabited house. Vegetation cleared from doocot, large partially filled crack on east side visible otherwise appears relatively stable. New path visible around the doocot leading to side gate of house. Condition changed from Ruinous to Poor and risk from High to Moderate

Camus Property Group