Craigieburn House Stables, Craigieburn Farm

+ -

Craigieburn House Stables
Craigieburn Farm

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century rectangular-plan stables with lofts below eaves, full-height wing added to S mid 19th century forming L-plan block. Whitewashed rubble and ashlar dressings. Roofs covered with graded slates. Original range has 3-bay W elevation with segmental-arched
coachhouse central; (all other openings square-headed); some alterations; addition has 2-bay coachhouse and tall narrow doorway. (Historic Scotland)

1790 with later additions/ alterations

12/6/2014
Development History
25 June 2012: Nominated for the Register. The stables are in joint ownership and one section is advised to have a partially collapsed roof, leading to water ingress into the adjacent section. Local authority has been made aware of the condition of the site by one of the owners. Access to the site should be made through Craigieburn Farm, not through Craigieburn House. For Investigation.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds the L-plan building in poor condition overal mainly due to the corner section with the collapsed roof, although other elements of roofs are in need of repair. Slates are missing exposing the sarking. The East roof is showing signs of structural instability. Gutters are clogged by weeds, dowpipes are leaking and rusted. Walls are damp, particularly around the corner section, with signs of rising damp. Timber elements are in need of extensive maintenance. Move to At Risk.
7 April 2016: The joint owner of the complex contacts BARR with further ownership details.

Multiple