The Flag Tower, Penicuik House Policies, Penicuik

+ -

The Flag Tower
Knights Law Tower; Terregles Tower
Penicuik House Policies, Penicuik

Description

Circular. 3-Storeys. Coursed rubble. Machicolated parapet. Porch with inscription over inner door; Unusual interior: Inner tower surrounded by narrow passages. Doocot (1356 nest-holes) in 1st storey. Turnpike stair. (Historic Scotland)

Part of the designed landscape around Penicuik House, created in stages from the later 17th and 18th centuries, principle creater in the first half of the 18th century being Sir John Clerk. Acts as an eye-catcher within the estate, but also provided views from the top of the surrounding landscape. Noted as a seminal example of its type in Scotland and an early example with Britain. (Penicuik House Project)
1748-51
Sir John Clerk possibly with assistance from John Baxter

26/4/2012, 14/02/2022
Development History
26 April 2012: External inspection finds a robust tower located within woodland, in a generally sound state but with significant problems at roof level. There are two trees well established plus miscellaneous other vegetation. Several corbel stones have failed and fallen to the ground.
17 July 2019: A member of the public notes repair of the structure may be imminent/ have started - surrounding vegetation having been cleared.
14 March 2022: External inspection finds that the area has been cleared of vegetation growth and larger growths removed from structure. Some visible cracking above doorway. Condition and risk have improved since last site visit, move to FAIR and LOW.