142, King Street, Aberdeen

+ -

Description

2-storey and attic, 2-bay Classical former villa and offices with prominent central fluted Doric columned porch and pedimented blocking course. Reached from round-arched pend on King Street leading to small, cobbled courtyard. Wet harl. Piended dormers. Large, late 20th century extension to S. Now Social club (2006).

Some 4-pane timber sash and case windows, others boarded up. Grey slate. Gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen at time of resurvey (2006). Believed to be modernised.

Designed by renowned local architect John Smith as his residence and office, 142 King Street is now situated in a secluded courtyard and approached through a round-arched pend and across a cobbled courtyard. With its Doric porch and pedimented blocking course, the house maintains the Classical style which was prevalent in 19th century Aberdeen. Smith, with Archibald Simpson, was largely responsible for this Classical dominance within the city and here also chooses it for himself. The 1828 Wood Map of Aberdeen suggests that the villa originally had an open outlook towards the North-West.

John Smith (1781-1852), a native of Aberdeen, established himself in architectural practice in the city in 1804. He became the Master of Work in 1824 and designed many of Aberdeen's public buildings, showing an expertise in working with granite. With Archibald Simpson, (1790-1847), he was one of the major architects involved in designing the expanding nineteenth century city of Aberdeen. His other works include the Aberdeen Arts Centre and St Clement's East Church (see separate listings).

Currently in commercial use (2006).

References from previous list description: Aberdeen Directory, 1824. Chapman and Riley, p 148.

Category changed from B to C(S), 2007. (Historic Scotland)
Pre 1828
John Smith

15/3/2013, 05/03/2019
11 September 2012: Local planners nominate the building for investigation.
27 February 2013: Limited external inspection possible. Loose and missing roof slates, vegetation growths to skews. Rainwater goods are chocked with vegetation and are rusty. Window glazings are broken or missing where they are visible and pigeons are roosting in the building. Dampness is evident to NE gable, accompanied by algae growth. The building remains disused. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for extension and conversion of the building into flats (with the removal of the existing extension) as part of a wider scheme for 132-142 King Street were lodged with Aberdeen City Council March 2011 ref: 110451 & 110450.
5 March 2019: External inspection finds this building in very poor condition. Construction works are underway to convert the site for residential development. Other buildings on the site have been demolished. It appears later additions to the listed building have also been demolished leaving the building exposed to the elements on the south elevation. Other openings are either boarded up or broken. There are high level vegetation growths. Rainwater goods are either blocked, broken or missing. Scaffolding has been erected on the North elevation. Heres fencing secures the site. Detailed Planning Permission was approved for flatted development comprising 20 units for 132-143 & 142 King Street in January 2017, Ref: 170081/DPP. Move to Restoration in Progress.