Taynish House Farmhouse, Tayvallich

+ -

Taynish House Farmhouse
Tayvallich

1 storey and attic. Harled; gabled slate roof with piended dormers. (Historic Scotland)

Development History
December 1991: May 1984: The barn roof collapses. December 1991: SCT receives reports that the farm buildings are decaying. They were sold off in 1956 following a fire in Taynish House, though the latter has now been re-roofed and is let as a holiday home. Parts of the surrounding land have been owned by the Nature Conservancy Council since 1974. January 1992: External inspection reveals the buildings to be abandoned, with the farmhouse becoming derelict. The barn is in very poor condition. August 1995: SCT receives information that the property is to be marketed for sale. SCT advocates the serving of a Repairs Notice. November 1995: Local planners visit the property and note its poor condition. They have written to the owners to seek voluntary action over repairs. December 1995: The Garden History Society undertakes a survey of the estate. The landscape is found to fall just short of inclusion in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland. October 2003: External inspection reveals that the farm remains at risk.
January 1994: January 1992: External inspection reveals the buildings to be abandoned, with the farmhouse becoming derelict. The barn is in very poor condition. August 1995: SCT receives information that the property is to be marketed for sale. SCT advocates the serving of a Repairs Notice. November 1995: Local planners visit the property and note its poor condition. They have written to the owners to seek voluntary action over repairs. December 1995: The Garden History Society undertakes a survey of the estate. The landscape is found to fall just short of inclusion in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland. October 2003: External inspection reveals that the farm remains at risk.
April 2009: Planning applications lodged in 2007 and 2008 concerning replacement of slate roofs with a bitumen-based roofing material and consolidation with partial demolition of the ruinous barn. Application ref: 07/00907/LIB and 08/00376/LIB.
September 2009: Limited external inspection possible. The barn is now an unconsolidated ruin, the farmhouse was not visible at time of survey. There do not appear to have been works undertaken since the previous site visit.
27 July 2012: Unable to access building for site visit.
11 August 2020: A heritage statement recently submitted in support of works at Taynish House notes ownership of the estate changed in 2015 and that the new owners intend to restore all the properties within the policies over time.
16 September 2021: Listed building consent (21/01672/LIB) being sought for installation of replacement roof covering from slate to sinusoidal aluminium, including installation of lead flashings and replacement/reinstatement of guttering
7 January 2022: Listed building consent (21/0206/LIB) being sought for internal and external alterations to Taynish house, to include; refurbishment/replacement windows and alterations to house layout, removal of chimney, erection of boiler shed/garden and two bunded oil tanks.