Granton Gas Holder, Granton

+ -

Granton Gas Holder
Granton

Description

Column guided gasholder, circular-plan; external framework constructed of riveted rolled steel; comprising 24 vertical posts with finials (each formerly carrying gas flame) divided into 4 tiers by horizontal tie beams; latticework bracing between. Drum-shaped steel tank to centre above 252ft diameter shaft of brick with cement mortar sunk 37ft into ground.

B group with other contemporary buildings on gasworks site: station/office and main gates/gatehouse. Turn-of-the century gasholder still in use during peak periods. Originally intended as one of row of 8 gasholders (this was the only one built to the original design). Current flanking gasholders were added in 1933 (to W) and 1966 (to E). Has a capacity of 7 million cubic feet. The works was commenced in 1898 to supply much needed extra gas to the City of Edinburgh. The manufacture of gas was commenced in 1902 and the first section officially opened in 1903. (Historic Scotland)
1898-1902
W R Herring

10/3/2015, 05/11/2020
Development History
14 January 2013: Nominated for the Register by Cockburn Association. Disused since 1987, an application to demolish in favour of redevelopment of the area, has previously been refused. For Investigation.
10 March 2015: Close inspection not possible as the site is fenced-off. The gas holder, part of the extensive Granton Gas Works, has been a redundant structure since the gas works closed. The majority of the related industrial buildings on the site having been demolished and land redeveloped in part circa 2000-2002. An application for Listed Building Consent to demolish the gas holder was refused Nov 2010 (08/02357/LBC) and an appeal against the refusal of a subsequent application(12/04566/LBC) was dismissed by the DPEA (LBA-230-243). An earlier application (00/01169/LBC) for demolition of the gas holder and other associated structures, with the cleared site to be part of a mixed use development, was consented on the condition that the lattice framework structure was retained in situ.
28 January 2020: The Edinburgh Evening news website reports that the gasholder is to be the focus of an arts project developed by Edinburgh City Council and Edinburgh College. Subject to funding, the structure is expected to be the location of a sound and light show. The article goes on to reference longer-term ambitions for the wider regeneration of northern Edinburgh.
5 November 2020: External inspection finds this gas holder in much the same condition as seen previously. Some corrosion is evident as is vegetation growths.
22 February 2022: Urban Realm reports (14/02/2022) that the City of Edinburgh Council has been awarded funding from the Levelling Up fund to restore the structure. They have launched a consultation to repurpose the gasholder into a waterfront public space. The article goes on to note that early proposals have suggested an amphitheater performance space and a cafe and exhibition space built out with the perimeter as a source of revenue.
28 March 2022: Listed building consent (22/01327/LBC) being sought to repair and refurbish the existing Granton gas holder frame.
29 March 2022: The Scotsman reports (23/03/2022) that the gas holder is due to be transformed into a tree-lined amphitheater with a new plaza for events, exhibitions and markets created alongside the structure. The article goes on to note Gasholder park, as the area will be known, is due to open in 2025.
31 March 2022: Urban Realm reports (28/03/2022) on the masterplan proposal to convert the gas holder to an amphitheatre and the wider plans for the gas holder park.
1 April 2022: Planning consent (22/01324/FUL) being sought for public realm improvements to the site surrounding the Gas Holder. The design proposals for the public realm element have been set out to create a multi-functional public space, which aims to respect and complement to the existing frame, whilst remaining flexible to future change and uses.
2 February 2023: The Edinburgh Evening News on 27th Jan 2023 reports that planning permission has been granted to allow for improvements to the site surrounding the gas holder to create a multi-functional public space that complements the existing Gas Holder frame. This is part of a proposed £1.3 billion Granton Waterfront Regeneration. (22/05318/FUL)
13 February 2023: The Edinburgh Evening News on 13th Feb 2023 reports that a grant of £1.3 million has been allocated to the restoration of the gasholder from the government's Vacant and Derelict Land Fund.