The Lothian Hotel, 52, High Street, Dunbar

+ -

The Lothian Hotel
52, High Street, Dunbar

Description

3-storey and attic, 3-bay building with alterations. Licensed premises and shop front at ground. Harled with painted quoins and dressings. Regular fenestration, glazing pattern altered. REAR- projecting staircase wing with lower additions, including bakehouse. Slate roof, gable head stacks, plain coping. 2 flat-roofed dormer windows to front, earlier slated dormer at rear. (Historic Scotland)

Late 18th century

8/10/2014, 07 June 2019
Development History
5 February 2013: Local planners suggest the building for the Register. The hotel has closed and the property is now vacant. For Investigation.
1 October 2014: Local planners note the site remains vacant and is under marketing for sale as a development opportunity through agent DM Hall OIRO £115,000.
8 October 2014: External inspection finds the former Lothian Hotel remains disused. A ground floor retail unit remains in use. Overall the property appears to be in fair condition but with vegetation chocked gutter, slipped and cracked roof slates and windows in need of repair, particularly the dormers. A marketing sign is affixed offering the hotel for sale through agents DM Hall.
29 April 2015: The property does not appear to be currently under marketing.
2 June 2015: Local planners advise the building has sold recently.
17 February 2016: Listed Building Consent for alterations and conversion to form 2 houses, 3 flats and an office is being sought ref: 15/00635/P.
7 June 2019: External inspection finds continued decay and decline, new rooflight added but dormers continue to decay. Boarded up windows.
7 May 2021: Historic Environment Scotland has awarded East Lothian Council £1,113,949 for a Conservation Area Regenerations Scheme toward Dunbar town centre. The former Lothian Hotel is a priority building for the CARS.
1 February 2023: East Lothian Council website reports on 27/01/23 that the Dunbar Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme (CARS) has now launched. The former Lothian Hotel remains a priority building for the scheme.

Dunbar