Bonded Warehouse (Former), 7-8, Bow Butts, Montrose

+ -

Bonded Warehouse (Former)
7-8, Bow Butts, Montrose

Description

3-storey, 2-bay x 5-bay gabled rectangular-plan former bonded warehouse, (currently store, 2011). Coursed rubble in Aberdeen bond to E gable, rendered to other elevations. Pair of timber entrance doors to ground at W; no openings to ground at other elevations. Central piended dormers breaking wallhead to N and S elevations.

This former early 19th century bonded warehouse is a good example of a bonded warehouse of this date and is characteristic of the former harbour side character of this area of Montrose and is a significant addition to the streetscape. The pair of barrel vaulted vaults to the ground floor are notable survivors and are a distinctive feature of the building. There are few external openings to the building, characteristic of a bonded warehouse, and this, combined with a lack of decoration, gives the warehouse a severe external appearance. The warehouse is situated close to the harbour in Montrose and is a reminder of the importance of the harbour trade for the prosperity of Montrose.

Bonded warehouses were common on harbour sites as goods were brought in and stored until use. Montrose harbour was one of the busiest in the 19th century Scotland and the warehouse was likely to have been used for storing wine, tobacco and salt, which were dutiable goods in the early 19th century. It may also have been used for storing whisky for export. It is possible that grain may have been stored in the upper storeys. The brick vaults to the ground were useful for keeping items cool and the vaults here are thought to be unusual survivors. Once a common sight at industrial harbours, stone and brick warehouses, such as here are becoming rarer as the harbour industry changes.

The warehouse is situated close to the town and in the 20th century was used by local grocers to store their bonded goods. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

23/10/2012, 7/6/2016
Development History
23 October 2012: External inspection finds a warehouse partly in use in generally fair condition but in need of maintenance. There are plants growing from copes, downpipes are very rusted, walls are generally poorly painted and damp. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for proposed use as a secure storage facility were conditionally approved Sept/ Aug 2011 ref: 11/00628/FULL & 11/00629/LBC. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for installation of secure storage facility to vacant 1st and 2nd floors were conditionally approved Dec 2011 ref: 11/01029/FULL & 11/01030/LBC.

Montrose