Bangour Village Hospital: Village Shop, Bangour Village, Bangour

+ -

Bangour Village Hospital: Village Shop
Bangour Village, Bangour

Description

Single storey purpose built shop for the Bangour Hospital site. Understood to have been constructed before the hospital site was converted for use as a military hospital in 1915. Wrap around timber and glass verandah to the frontage. Original signage THE SHOP over entrance. Modern extension to the west and rear. Rendered brick construction. Brick chimney to east roof pitch.

Photographic images from WW1 show part of the building being used as tea-room. Appears on the 3rd edition (1;2:500 series) OS map.

Bangour Village Hospital is noted as the best surviving example in Scotland of a psychiatric hospital created in the village system of patient care. Accepting its first patients in 1904, the site continued in use as a hospital until 2004 and was twice converted to serve as a military hospital 1915-1922 and 1939-45.

13/4/2015
Development History
3 April 2013: Nominated by local planners for the Register. Disused along with the rest of the former village hospital. Whilst not amongst the first planned buildings for Bangour Hospital, understood to have been in place since at the WW1. For Investigation.
13 April 2015: External inspection finds the building in generally fair condition but disused. A large skylight is broken allowing water ingress to the interior. Move to At Risk.

Proposal of Application Notice for the redevelopment of the former hospital site was lodged with West Lothian Council in Jan 2015 ref: LIVE/0058/PAC/15. The complex is being marketed for sale through agents DTZ, with a dedicated website for interested parties at www.bangourvillage.co.uk.
1 October 2015: Planning Permission in Principle for a residential and mixed use redevelopment of the former hospital site is being sought ref:LIVE/0607/P/15. A parallel application for Conservation Area Consent to demolish 22 of the 24 unlisted buildings within the site is being sought ref: LIVE/0608/LBC/15.The application notes the intention to retain the former shop if feasible.
17 March 2023: Planning permission has been granted in principle for a 90ha residential development with retail facilities, food and drink, community, education, assembly and leisure, non-residential institution uses and associated infrastructure (with Environmental Impact Assessment) (1019/P/19)
As part of this plan the shop is due to be retained (with the removal of later extensions)

Bangour Village