Bangour Village Hospital: Honeysuckle Cottage, Bangour Village, Dechmont

+ -

Bangour Village Hospital: Honeysuckle Cottage
Bangour Village, Dechmont

Description

2-storey, 3-bay, square-plan detached house situated close to entrance of former colony hospital complex. Concrete render with contrasting red ashlar margins. Deep, stugged sandstone base course with red ashlar cornice, moulded band course; deep overhanging bracketed eaves. Raised cills. Bi- and tri-partite windows. Single-storey, piended roof section to E. Shallow canted 3-light window to ground at E.

Bangour Village Hospital is the best surviving example in Scotland of a psychiatric hospital created in the village system of patient care, a revolutionary concept in the late 19th century. This well-detailed cottage is situated at the entrance to the hospital complex and is one of the first buildings seen on entering the site. Built in a domestic style for the steward of the hospital, the cottage epitomizes the village philosophy that dominates the complex. The cottage is detailed with red margins, a deep base course and deep, overhanging eaves. It was used in the latter stages of the hospital for male patients who were close to moving into the community. The domestic style distinguishes it from the restrained Scots Renaissance style of the other buildings on the complex. It is noted in the architect´s article of 1916 (see above) as being the steward´s cottage and the first building on the site. It continued as the steward´s cottage into the mid 20th century. (Historic Scotland)
Hippolyte J Blanc

13/4/2015
Development History
3 April 2013: Nominated by local planners for the Register. Recently listed by Historic Scotland at category C. Last in use as a base for the security staff for the disused Bangour Hospital. May no longer be in use. For Investigation.
13 April 2015: External inspection finds the cottage in overall fair condition although rainwater goods are in poor condition. The building is partly in use by the security staff at the former hospital.

Proposal of Application Notice for the redevelopment of the former hospital site was lodged with West Lothian Council in Jan 2015 ref: LIVE/0058/PAC/15. The complex is being marketed for sale through agents DTZ, with a dedicated website for interested parties at www.bangourvillage.co.uk.
1 October 2015: Planning Permission in Principle for a residential and mixed use redevelopment of the former hospital site is being sought ref:LIVE/0607/P/15. The application notes some of the listed buildings at the site may be proposed for full demolition in a subsequent application. This may include villas 7,8,9 and 21, with other buildings potentially proposed for partial demolition.
17 March 2023: Planning permission has been granted in principle for a 90ha residential development with retail facilities, food and drink, community, education, assembly and leisure, non-residential institution uses and associated infrastructure (with Environmental Impact Assessment) (1019/P/19)
As part of this plan it is proposed that the cottage is retained.

Bangour Village